Privacy Policy

We have made revisions to our Privacy Policy, effective November 2020.

We handle personal information, including determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information we hold, including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.  ‘Personal information’ is data that relates to you and that identifies you or from which you can reasonably be identified. This may include your name and contact information, as well as some digital identifiers relating to you (we explain more about what these are below, under the heading ‘Cookies’).  

We respect your privacy and take steps to safeguard the personal information that we handle. We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to being open and transparent about our information handling practices.

The personal information we collect (and why)

Booking and guest registration

We collect information either in person, via our Website, or via internet booking engines and online travel agents, to allow you to make a reservation to stay with us. The personal information we collect to do this includes:

  • your name (including title); 
  • address; 
  • contact details; 
  • details of your stay with us (arrival and departure time, and number of other guests);  
  • age and date of birth;
  • the number of room nights booked and room rates;
  • purpose of travel;
  • whether the booking is made by telephone, through a booking agency or through our Website;
  • information about identity verification documents (such as a driver’s licence and passport);
  • company/employer name (where the travel is booked for business purposes);
  • dietary or disability access requirements; and
  • credit card or payment card details.

Loyalty Program

In order to access details of your Loyalty Program membership (including to confirm your eligibility for Membership Savings), or to sign you up for our Loyalty Program on request, we collect information from you via the application form found in venue. The information we collect to administer our Loyalty Program includes your name, contact details and birth date. 

Gift vouchers

We collect the name and contact details of both the purchaser and recipient of our gift vouchers in order to send the gift voucher to the recipient and confirm the purchase. We also collect the credit card details of the purchaser, and transfer these details securely to a payment services provider, but we do not retain this transactional data.

Other personal information

Other types of personal information we collect may include, but are not limited to:

  • details of entrants in competitions run by us (including in collaboration with our Business Partners);
  • name and contact details of subscribers to our mailing lists;
  • application information related to applicants for employment with us;
  • identity document information and contact information for guests who hire equipment;
  • information contained in surveys completed by guests;
  • information about when a Member uses their Membership Card to receive Membership Savings or verify Membership status.

While staying with us, we may also collect information in relation to:

  • the number of times you have stayed with us;
  • telephone numbers dialled using our telephones;
  • movies watched using our in room movie services;
  • room service orders; and
  • third party bookings which we arrange at your request (such as tours).  

We may collect personal information included in communications with us, before, during or after your stay or if you attend an event, function or conference at McCracken Country Club. For the security of our guests, McCracken Country Club monitors public areas of our accommodation by closed-circuit television (CCTV).

We may also collect your personal information for other purposes which will be explained at the time of collection. In some cases, if you do not provide us with personal information we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Cookies and other technologies

We collect information relating to your web activity when you access and browse our Website. In particular, we may collect information using cookies, and similar technologies, designed to provide information to help us improve the use of our Website and to better tailor the content we provide.

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. This information may include your IP address, information and actions taken on the site including details about when you accessed the site. The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server. Information generated by the cookie about the use of our Website may be transferred to, and stored by, a web analytics service, which may be based overseas, that we use to help use improve our online services. This enables us to provide a better Website visitor experience by loading the site so that it reflects your personal preferences as previously indicated last time you browsed.  Some cookies also help with ensuring the functionality of the site.

Additionally, emails we send to you use technology that allows us to understand the time and date that an email was opened and whether any links within the email were clicked. Compiling this information allows us to conduct statistical analysis to better understand how effective our electronic marketing campaigns are and customise our advertising services based on the results. You can disable some of this technology by turning images ‘off’ in your email client (e.g. Outlook) and you can opt-out of receiving emails from us by sending us an email at [email protected].

The types of cookies we use are set out below. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies, but this may limit the functionality of our Website so that it does not operate properly.

Analytical and Performance Cookies

We use website analytics service providers, including Google Analytics, that use cookies to analyse our Website traffic. These analytics service providers collect information and statistics about the Website, including by counting the number of visitors and tracking how visitors use the Website. This type of analysis helps us make our Website more effective to use, for example by improving how easy it is for visitors to find what they are looking for on the Website or fixing any issues users have with the Website. Information supplied by analysis cookies helps us to understand how our visitors use our Website in order to improve the user experience.

Advertising/Targeting Cookies

Targeting cookies are often linked to services provided by third parties on our Website. Third party service providers may use their own cookies to collect information about your activities on our Website. They work by identifying your device and browser to recognise your visit to the Website. Not enabling these cookies will disable the services provided by third parties on our Website, such as tools to share or access content from social media sites or options to watch videos by third party video providers.

Functionality Cookies

We may use functional cookies that record the choices you have made on our Website so that we can continue to provide you with information you are interested in during that visit and any subsequent visits.  This allows us to provide content that is tailored and relevant, and to improve the Website experience for our Website users.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We collect cookies that are necessary for our Website to operate and load properly. You can set your web browser to block these cookies but without these cookies you may not be able to move around the Website and use its features.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including (but not limited to):

  • directly from individuals such as when you book online via our Website;
  • through our social media pages and from social media sites when you like our posts or page;
  • from third parties that provide us with marketing; market research; and marketing and web analytics services;
  • from third parties such as Business Partners that run competitions or promotions in connection with McCracken Country Club;
  • where you send us an email or ‘contact us’ message or make a written enquiry with us; and
  • when you call us to make enquiries.

Storage and security of personal information

We take the security of the personal information we hold seriously and handle personal information sensitively and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include using electronic and physical security measures, including:

  • storing personal information on secure networks consistent with industry standards;
  • using encryption techniques when transferring information to other servers; and
  • restricting access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know the information to process it for us.

How long do we keep your personal information?

If we no longer need the personal information we hold about you, we take steps to delete, destroy or de-identify that information. We also retain information about your Loyalty Program Membership in order to provide you with Membership Savings. It may also be necessary for us to retain personal information to comply with our legal obligations, or for insurance or audit purposes.

How we use personal information and for what purposes

To provide you with our services

We use personal information in order to provide services to you. As part of providing services to you we may use your personal information to:

  • make a reservation for you to stay at McCracken Country Club, manage that reservation and facilitate your stay;
  • respond to your enquiries;
  • allow you to hire equipment;
  • subscribe you to our mailing list (at your request);
  • submit your entry into one of our competitions;
  • facilitate your application for Membership to our Loyalty Program;
  • confirm your payment for services;
  • provide you with a gift voucher or process your request for a gift voucher for someone else; and
  • ensure your safety and the security of our premises (i.e. by using of clearly labelled CCTV cameras).

For marketing

We also use personal information to market and promote our products and services, including to:

  • contact you about special offers or promotions we think may be of interest to you (where we have a legal basis to process your information in this way); 
  • conduct marketing and web tracking analysis; and
  • we may also collect personal information about you by accessing data from other sources and analysing that data together with the information we already hold about you to better understand your preferences. This information may be anonymised data that is shared with trusted Service Providers that help us to market products and services to you that are most relevant to your interests.

Sharing on social media

If you click on a link to a social media site or post from our Website, or click on a link to our Website from our social media pages, we may share your personal information (including user name, profile picture, likes and posts) with the social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, you can choose not to connect via your social media profile with our Website, or configure your web browser to block cookies(which may affect the functionality of some features on the Website).

If you interact with us using your social media account, that personal information will be subject to the privacy policy of the social media site.

To meet our legal obligations

We may also use personal information for the purpose of:

  • complying with any applicable laws (for example, any obligations we may have under legislation);
  • to fulfil our obligations under contracts with you or third parties;
  • where necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, including for fraud or risk management purposes; and/or
  • to comply with requests from government authorities.

Other purposes

We may use your personal information for other reasons which we will explain when we collect it, or with your consent. We will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information in a number of ways, including to:

  • contractors, suppliers or agents we have engaged to provide goods or services to us and/or to process personal information on our behalf (for example marketing agencies, distributors or marketing analytics service providers);
  • our Business Partners where we have collected your information in relation to a jointly offered promotion, product or service; and
  • payment service providers when you make a payment in person or via our Website.

We may also disclose personal information in order to comply with legal obligations or where necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, including for fraud or risk management purposes.

Business Partners

We may partner with third parties to conduct joint promotions or competitions or offer joint products and services. If you provide us with personal information in relation to the promotion, competition, product or service we are jointly providing with a Business Partner we may share your information with that Business Partner. We will inform you that we do this at the time we collect your personal information and you will be given a choice about whether or not this occurs.

Service Providers

We use third party suppliers to provide us with services to support our business. These Service Providers may perform services on our behalf or assist us to provide services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide us with IT services, advertising, payment processing, marketing and marketing analytics services (including Google Analytics). Our Service Providers may need to access your personal information in connection with providing us with these services. The Service Providers we use may be based in Australia or overseas. We only disclose your personal information to our Service Providers in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. We do not authorise their use or disclosure of your personal information for any other purposes other than in connection to the provision of their services to us.

Links to external websites or services

Our electronic messages or online services may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the handling of your personal information by those websites and recommend you review the privacy policies of those websites.

How to unsubscribe, ‘opt-out’ or withdraw consent

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving communication from us by:

  • clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any electronic messages you receive from us; and/or
  • contacting us using the details in the ‘Contact Details’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Sometimes, in order to handle your personal information, we may seek your consent, including to collect your data. You can request to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us via our Contact Details.

How you can access the personal information we hold about you

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at [email protected]. We may need to verify your identity to provide you with access.

How to update, correct or delete your personal information

You can request to update or correct personal information we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date. You can also ask that we delete some or all of your personal information in certain circumstances (e.g. where the data is no longer necessary to provide you with services). In order to make any requests relating to your personal information please email us at [email protected].

How to make a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information please contact us using the contact details below (see ‘Contact Details’) so that we can try and resolve the issue quickly and directly.

If we are unable to resolve your privacy complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, 2001, www.oaic.gov.au (telephone 1300 363 992).

Contact Details

You can contact us by:

  • Sending an email to – [email protected];
  • Calling us on – (08) 8219 3000 between 9:00am and 5:00pm ACST Monday-Friday (excluding public holidays);
  • Writing to us at – Level 7, 60 Light Square, Adelaide SA 5000.

Last Updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2020.

Defined Terms

“Business Partner” means a third party that we collaborate with to offer joint promotions, products or services;

 “Loyalty Program” means the membership program run by McCracken Country Club.

“Member” means a member of the Loyalty Program;

“Membership” means membership of the Loyalty Program;

“Membership Saving” means the discounts offered to Members;

“Service Provider” means a third party we engage to provide us with services to support our business.

“Website” means this website (www.mccrackencountryclub.com.au). 

“We” or “us” means “We” or “us” means McCracken Country Club, operated by Discovery McCracken Pty Ltd AN 637 346 377, a subsidiary of Discovery Holiday Parks Pty Ltd ACN 111 782 846 Level 7, 60 Light Square, Adelaide SA 5000.